Mysore Sandalwood Oil

Santalum album
100% pure essential oil

$46.90

SKU: N/A Categories: ,

benefits

Indian Sandalwood is considered to be one of the most valuable trees in the world. Oil produced from the heartwood of these trees has a mild woody aroma with subtle sweet notes. Sandalwood oil is known for calming and astringent properties, and is considered to be a magic potion for skin ailments! It is soothing on the skin and can help to soothe a sunburn or an insect bite. Ollie loves the smell of sandalwood, especially in household scents like room fresheners and soaps! Whenever I feel anxious, the masculine, woodsy smell of sandalwood makes me feel like everything is going to be alright.

How to Use

Sandalwood oil is a very popular ingredient in perfumery due to its fixative properties. Sandalwood oil has traditionally been the base oil for all attars or oil based perfumes. Sandalwood oil is extensively used in beauty treatments, skin and face creams, soaps and lotions for its magical effect on skin. Applying diluted sandalwood oil to your hair can stimulate hair growth and treat dandruff. It helps in restoring damaged skin cells, curing conditions such as dry skin, crackling, flaking and wrinkles. This oil is used in alternate medicine to treat cuts, burns, scars and sometimes even on warts. Also termed as divine oil, Sandalwood is an important component of holy rituals and meditation, calming the worried mind and supporting inner serenity. Sandalwood oil is widely used in some industrial products like mouth fresheners, incense sticks, perfumes, soaps, room fresheners, etc. This oil is used for its calming properties and helps reduce anxiety, fear, stress and restlessness, and helps induce positive thoughts. SANDALWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL DIFFUSER BLEND 2 drops of mysore sandalwood oil 3 drops of himalayan lavender oil 2 drops of ylang ylang oil

Sourced from

Ollie's 100% pure sandalwood oil is sourced from Mysore in India. Did you know - Indian sandalwood is often called 'Sacred Sandalwood'? It plays an important role in ancient religions like Hinduism, Jainism and Buddhism.

Caution

As with all other essential oils, sandalwood oil is a potent oil and should be used sparingly and well-diluted. Take extra care before applying it to the skin and hair. Do dilute sandalwood oil well in a neutral carrier oil, like almond or coconut oil, before use.

Indian Sandalwood is considered to be one of the most valuable trees in the world. Oil produced from the heartwood of these trees has a mild woody aroma with subtle sweet notes. Sandalwood oil is known for calming and astringent properties, and is considered to be a magic potion for skin ailments! It is soothing on the skin and can help to soothe a sunburn or an insect bite. Ollie loves the smell of sandalwood, especially in household scents like room fresheners and soaps! Whenever I feel anxious, the masculine, woodsy smell of sandalwood makes me feel like everything is going to be alright.
Sandalwood oil is a very popular ingredient in perfumery due to its fixative properties. Sandalwood oil has traditionally been the base oil for all attars or oil based perfumes. Sandalwood oil is extensively used in beauty treatments, skin and face creams, soaps and lotions for its magical effect on skin. Applying diluted sandalwood oil to your hair can stimulate hair growth and treat dandruff. It helps in restoring damaged skin cells, curing conditions such as dry skin, crackling, flaking and wrinkles. This oil is used in alternate medicine to treat cuts, burns, scars and sometimes even on warts. Also termed as divine oil, Sandalwood is an important component of holy rituals and meditation, calming the worried mind and supporting inner serenity. Sandalwood oil is widely used in some industrial products like mouth fresheners, incense sticks, perfumes, soaps, room fresheners, etc. This oil is used for its calming properties and helps reduce anxiety, fear, stress and restlessness, and helps induce positive thoughts. SANDALWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL DIFFUSER BLEND 2 drops of mysore sandalwood oil 3 drops of himalayan lavender oil 2 drops of ylang ylang oil
Ollie's 100% pure sandalwood oil is sourced from Mysore in India. Did you know - Indian sandalwood is often called 'Sacred Sandalwood'? It plays an important role in ancient religions like Hinduism, Jainism and Buddhism.
As with all other essential oils, sandalwood oil is a potent oil and should be used sparingly and well-diluted. Take extra care before applying it to the skin and hair. Do dilute sandalwood oil well in a neutral carrier oil, like almond or coconut oil, before use.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Mysore Sandalwood Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *